Q1.      What articles of the Travel Directive must be considered when employees are authorized to use their private motor vehicle for official government business travel status?

A1.       Several articles of the Travel Directive (effective October 1, 2002) may or may not apply and must be considered prior to a manager authorizing an employee to use their private motor vehicle (PMV) for official government business travel. The key to proper application of the relevant provisions of the Travel Directive is a discussion between the manager and employee, on a case-by-case basis, before the employee leaves on travel status.

In finalizing the travel arrangements, the manager and employee must address the operational requirements and the employee's needs, keeping in mind the six principles that are the cornerstones for managing government travel. The manager must be satisfied that the use of the PMV is the most cost effective, convenient, safe and practical mode of transportation given the travel circumstances.

The following are references to specific articles in the travel directive that must be considered prior to a manager authorizing the use of a pmv for government business travel:

Principles
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp

General - Definitions (Workplace – Permanent/Regular and Temporary
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp#_Toc21147275

Part I Administration – Authorization (article 1.1)
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp#_Toc21147277

Part I Administration – Responsibilities (article 1.5)
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp#_Toc21147281

Part I Administration – Workplace Change (article 1.9)
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp#_Toc21147285
which applies in the "headquarters area" only.

Part II Insurance, Vehicle Insurance (article 2.2)
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp#_Toc21147288

Part III – Module 1 – Travel within Headquarters Area – No overnight stay, article 3.1.11 Transportation
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp#_Toc21147290

Part II – Module 2 – Travel Outside Headquarters Area – No overnight stay, article 3.2.11 Transportation
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp#_Toc21147291

Part III – Module 3 – Travel in Canada and Continental USA – Overnight stay, article 3.3.11 Transportation
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp#_Toc21147292

Part III – Module 4 – International Travel – Overnight stay, article 3.4.11 Transportation
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/td-dv-1_e.asp#_Toc21147291

Q2.      If an employee normally drives their private motor vehicle to the workplace, are they reimbursed the kilometric rate and other Travel Directive provisions?

A2.       YES and NO

Employees are normally expected to report to work at their own expense. the provisions of the travel directive only apply when an employee has been authorized to travel on official government business.

YES, when an employee is authorized to use their private motor vehicle subsequent to the steps outlined in Question 1, the manager and employee discuss their requirements and agree as to the Travel Directive provisions that apply, including the appropriate Module and subsequently complete a Travel Authority reflecting that agreement, in writing. The specific Travel Directive Module outlines the provisions.

YES, when an employee is authorized to travel on official government business travel from their home to the travel duty destination (including in some cases a stop at the workplace, en route to the travel duty destination).

YES, when an employee is authorized to travel on official government business from the workplace to the travel duty destination, using their private motor vehicle, the employee will be entitled to reimbursement of the kilometric rate for all authorized distances driven.

YES, when an employee's normal commuting pattern is disrupted due to authorized travel status, such as, but not limited to:

NO, when an employee is reporting to work (on their own time at their own expense) and official government business travel status has not been authorized.

NO, when an employee normally drives their private motor vehicle to the workplace, reports to their work (e.g. 8:00 am weekdays) and subsequently leaves the workplace for a 2-hour meeting, (1:00 to 3:00 pm) and returns to the workplace prior to the end of a normal working day. Only the kilometres driven from the workplace to the travel duty destination, in this case the meeting location, return, and associated parking costs at the meeting destination, if any, may be reimbursed.

(References: Refer to Travel Directive articles cited under Question 1. above).

Q3.      If an employee normally uses public transportation (e.g. bus, subway), or car pools (passenger), or walks or cycles to the workplace, however today the employee drives their private motor vehicle to the workplace, are they reimbursed in accordance with the Travel Directive?

A3.       YES and NO

NO, when an employee is reporting to work (on their own time at their own expense) and official government business travel status has not been authorized.

YES, when an employee is authorized to use their private motor vehicle subsequent to the steps outlined in Question 1, the manager and employee discuss their requirements and agree as to the Travel Directive provisions that apply, including the appropriate Module and subsequently complete a Travel Authority reflecting that agreement, in writing. The specific Travel Directive Module outlines the provisions.

YES, when an employee is authorized to travel on official government business travel status from their home to the travel duty destination (including in some cases a stop at the workplace, en route to the travel duty destination).

YES, when an employee is authorized to travel on official government business from the workplace to the travel duty destination, using their private motor vehicle, the employee will be entitled to reimbursement of the kilometric rate for all authorized distances driven.

YES, when an employee's normal commuting pattern is disrupted due to authorized travel status, such as, but not limited to:

(References: Refer to Travel Directive articles cited under Question 1. above)

Q4.      What does "additional transportation costs" mean, with respect to an employee using their private motor vehicle for authorized official government business travel?

A4.       "Additional transportation costs" refers to reimbursement for kilometres travelled on official authorized government business and, if applicable, parking charges, road/ferry tolls and docking fees.

(References: Refer to Travel Directive articles cited under Question 1. above)

Q5.      If an employee is assigned to a temporary workplace in the Headquarters area and travels to the temporary workplace by PMV, is he/she entitled to be paid the kilometric rate for the distance travelled to the new location?

A5.       The answer provided on December 21st, 2005 is no longer current.  To view the applicable answer, visit the NJC Government Travel Committee's "Questions and Résponses 2008" (Q5 – Workplace change)