General

Application

Q1.      Are students who have a work term longer than 3 months eligible for benefits under the IPGHD's Part III Expenses and Leave?

A1.      As specified in the Application section of the directive, students covered by the Terms and Conditions of Employment for Students who are assigned to work in an isolated post are not eligible for any of the benefits provided in Part III of the directive, regardless of the duration of the work term. They are, however, eligible for the allowances paid at their particular isolated post.

Responsibility

Q1.      What changes were made to the responsibilities of Departments to develop an information package on the Directive for employees?

A1.      Wording has been reinforced in this section stating that Departments shall develop comprehensive information packages on the Directive (i.e. list of questions and answers, eligibility criteria for the allowances and benefits, etc.) for distribution to employees.

Allowances

Q1.      What was the change in the Allowances section referring to the LCD, F&UD and SCD?

A1.      More precise language has been introduced when referring to the Living Cost Differential, the Fuel and Utilities Differential, and the Shelter Cost Differential to reflect the fact that the term "abnormally higher" means prices that are at least 15% higher than the comparison location.

Definitions

Q1.      Why was the definition of private non-commercial accommodation added to the Directive?

A1.      Private non-commercial accommodation was introduced as an alternate option for those on non-elective medical or dental travel and to be consistent with the Travel Directive's definition of this term.

Part I – Administration of Allowances

Q1.      Are LCD, F&UD, VTA and SCD taxable benefits?

A1.      Yes, these allowances are taxable benefits as governed by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA). The current guide on taxable benefits and allowances can be found at the following link and in particular Chapter 4: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/t4130/t4130-e.html

Exceptions

Q1.      What are the entitlements for employees away from the isolated post on periods of leave with or without pay?

A1.

Leave without Pay

TENURE

ENTITLEMENT

TYPE AND DURATION

 

ALLOWANCES

EA,LCD,F&UD,LCD, Special Location Allowance

BENEFITS

VTA, TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION & RELOCATION BENEFITS

(under Parts III, IV & V)

Leave without Pay
Section 1.14

No entitlement

No entitlement during periods of leave without pay

Maternity / Parental Leave
Subsection 1.14.3

i) Remain in isolated post

ii) Leaves isolated post after 30 days

i) Entitled to allowances

ii) Allowances may cease on the 31st day outside of the  isolated post

i) Entitled to Section 3.1 Non-Elective Medical or Dental Treatment.

ii) Benefits may cease on the 31st day outside the isolated post. Contact your Designated Departmental  Coordinator for case specific information

Sick Leave without Pay

Section 1.17

i) Remains in isolated post

ii) Leaves isolated post after 30 days

i) Entitled to allowances

ii) Allowances may cease on the 31st day outside of the isolated post

i) Entitled to Section 3.1 Non-Elective Medical or Dental Treatment  under Part III and Relocation upon End of Employment, Part V

ii) Benefits may cease on 31st day outside of the isolated post. Contact your Designated Departmental  Coordinator for case specific information

Leave with Pay:

TENURE

ENTITLEMENT

TYPE AND DURATION

ALLOWANCES

EA,LCD,F&UD,LCD, Special Location Allowance

BENEFITS

VTA, TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION & RELOCATION BENEFITS

(under Parts III, IV & V)

Absence on Travel Status
Section 1.16

Entitled for first 30 days

On the 31st calendar day of absence, entitlements may change. Contact your Departmental Coordinator

Entitlements may be affected during period of absence. VTA for employee is pro-rated for period in isolated post.

Contact your Departmental Coordinator for case specific information.

Sick Leave with Pay & Injury on Duty Leave

 Section 1.17

i) Remains in isolated post

ii) Leaves isolated post after 30 days

i) Entitled to allowances

ii)  On the 31st calendar day of absence, entitlements may change. Contact your Departmental Coordinator

i) Entitled to Section 3.1 Non-Elective Medical or Dental Treatment  under Part III and Relocation upon End of Employment, Part V

ii) Benefits may cease on 31st day outside of the isolated post

Contact your Departmental Coordinator for case specific information.

When an employee is granted leave without pay for a portion of the year, the VTA is pro-rated for the period the employee was on duty.

Part III – Expenses and Leave

3.1 Non-Elective Medical / Dental Treatment

Q1.      Who is the "attending medical or dental practitioner" allowed to ascertain by means of a certificate that the treatment meets the 3 criteria specified in the IPGHD subsection 3.1.2 for the Non-Elective Medical / Dental Travel Assistance Benefit?

A1.      The term "attending medical or dental practitioner" means the qualified practitioner who treated the patient in the isolated post and is referring him/her (by means of a medical certificate) to another treatment facility closest to the isolated post. It can also be issued by a Nurse Practitioner who treated/diagnosed the patient, if a doctor is not in service at the isolated post.

Q2.     Who pays for the medical certificates required for non-elective medical/dental travel?

A2.      The IPGHD provides the conditions under which expenses are paid. There is no provision in the Directive for reimbursements of medical certificates. The completion of the medical certificate for non-elective/dental treatment is a pre-requisite for expenses to be paid should an employee meet the criteria. Therefore, employees must provide it at their own expense.

Q3.      Can employees claim for dependant care while away from the isolated post on non-elective medical/dental treatment?

A3.      Yes, reimbursement of dependant care as defined by the Travel Directive is available for those on non-elective medical dental treatment outside the isolated post.

Q4.      Is there a deadline for submission of receipts following treatment?

A4.      Yes, all claims for reimbursement must be submitted no later than 12 months following the date of the treatment.

Q5.      Are receipts required for reimbursement of expenses incurred for non-elective medical/dental travel?

A5.      Yes, receipts are required for reimbursement of expenses as these do not result from authorized government business travel. Employees are reimbursed only for the actual expenses incurred. Receipts are required for all expenses (taxis to and from the airport, meals, etc.) with regards to non-elective medical or dental treatment, with the exception of incidental expenses.

3.2 Compassionate Travel and Expenses/Bereavement Travel Expenses

Q1.      If I need to leave my headquarters for compassionate travel or bereavement travel, who in my family is entitled to benefits under the Directive?  

A1.      Generally speaking, the employee and the employee's spouse or common-law partner are entitled to benefits as per the Directive.  However, in accordance with the newly created paragraphs 3.2.3 (c) and 3.3.3 (c), in cases where either the spouse or common law partner does not accompany the employee or vice versa, the benefits provided by these sections can be extended to one dependant as being considered "equal to spouse".

3.4 Vacation Travel Assistance

Q1.      I reside in a zone with an EA classification of 4.  It's October 15.  Can I be paid both VTA's for this fiscal year?

A1.      Yes. For those isolated posts with an EA classification of 4 or 5, a first VTA will be published and paid in the spring of each fiscal year and a second VTA will be published and paid out in the fall of each fiscal year. Payment of both rates in the fiscal year can be requested as both rates have been published.

Q2.      I reside in a zone with an EA classification of 4.  It's June 15. Can I be paid both VTA's for this fiscal year?

A2.      No. For those isolated posts with an EA classification of 4 or 5, a first VTA will be published and paid in the spring of each fiscal year. A second VTA will be published and paid out in the fall of each fiscal year, and not earlier. Allowances cannot be requested nor combined if both rates have not been published.

Q3.      I just relocated to a Zone 4 or 5.  It's October 15.  Am I entitled to the April and October VTA?

A3.      No. Where the employee arrives on or after October 1, the Vacation Travel Assistance payment shall be limited to once in that fiscal year in which at a headquarters having an EA classification of 4 or 5. Subject to the qualification period of subsection 3.4.6, you are entitled only to the October VTA.

3.5 Vacation Travel Assistance Entitlement

Q1.      There has been a change to the VTA entitlement. I didn't initially apply for VTA for my child under 2. We've subsequently purchased a ticket for that child. What am I entitled to?

A1.      You are entitled to the child VTA rate upon proof of ticket purchase.

3.6 Recovery of Vacation Travel Assistance

Q1.      I have already received my VTA; however I am being relocated to a non-isolated post. Will my VTA be recovered?

A1.      Yes, a pro-rated portion of your VTA may be recovered because you have permanently relocated from an isolated post to a non-isolated post not listed in Appendix A or G. Recovery criteria are found in Section 3.7.

3.8 Post-Secondary Educational Travel

Q1.      Why was this section deleted regarding dependents between ages of 18 and 24, attending post-secondary school?

A1.      Reference to post-secondary educational travel is already included under subsection 3.4.5 so the duplication was deleted.

Part IV - Relocation to an Isolated Post

Q1.      What is thenew wording around duty to accommodate for employees undergoing medical testing to qualify for posting?

A1.      The policy on Duty to Accommodate has been reinforced for those employees who are unable to meet the specifications in Health Canada's Occupational Health Assessment Guide.

Q2.      Am I entitled to a short-term car rental when I arrive at post?

A2.      It is possible. A limit was set providing an option for the Deputy Head to authorize a short-term rental of a vehicle by an employee awaiting the shipment of his/her motor vehicle, if the cost of said rental is less than the cost of immediate shipment.

Part V - Relocation Upon End Of Employment

Q1.      To whom does the « Relocation Upon End of Employment » apply in the IPGHD?

A1.      Relocation upon end of employment applies to employees who received benefits pursuant to the NJC Relocation Directive. It does not apply to locally hired employees.

Appendices

Q1.      I can no longer find the Common-Law Partner Declaration.  Does it still exist?

A1.      The Common-Law Partner Declarationis now located in the new "Appendix N" to maintain a common look and feel with other NJC Directives. The requirement for the Deputy Head signature has also been added to the declaration.

Q2.      What information is in the new Appendix O?

A2.      In order to improve the flow of the Directive, examples previously throughout the Directive have been moved to the created "Appendix O" and placed under each appropriate section for ease of use.